• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Last edited:

person DJ

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
42
Location
Bumpus Mills TN
IN Tennessee we have a HCP or handgun carry permit. We can carry open or concelled, however if ask but LEO to show permit you must comply buy state law.
 

wrightme

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
5,574
Location
Fallon, Nevada, USA
Specifically for Georgia
Short answer, "No"
Long answer, Georgia has no "Stop and Identify" law, the closest we have is § 16-11-36 - Loitering or prowling
"(a) A person commits the offense of loitering or prowling when he is in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.

(b) Among the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether alarm is warranted is the fact that the person takes flight upon the appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object. Unless flight by the person or other circumstances make it impracticable, a law enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this Code section, afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting the person to identify himself and explain his presence and conduct. No person shall be convicted of an offense under this Code section if the law enforcement officer failed to comply with the foregoing procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the person was true and would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern.

(c) A person committing the offense of loitering or prowling shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

(d) This Code section shall not be deemed or construed to affect or limit the powers of counties or municipal corporations to adopt ordinances or resolutions prohibiting loitering or prowling within their respective limits.
"

You are required to have and present your driver's permit, when stopped while driving.
You are not required to present your Georgia Weapons License, but you Are required by law to possess one.