• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] You'll find your perception about "no legal right to carry openly in public" challenged by the map that shows where it *is* recognized as a legal right. :)

The remainder of your post/beliefs instruct me that you use the paradigm created by the statists in the late 19th century that tells us that somehow your rights diminish if you walk outside your home. A rather alien concept in these united States, but clearly the notion has gained traction, unfortunately.
 

WOD

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
224
Location
Onalaska WA
RioDio, I can understand the concern you have regarding RCW 9.41.270, and the "vague language" it uses. The key to putting this concern to rest, is in the very first paragraph. "(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm,dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner,under circumstances, and at a time and place that either MANIFESTS AN INTENT TO INTIMIDATE ANOTHER OR THAT WARRANTS ALARM FOR THE SAFETY OF OTHER PERSONS.

Subsection (c) and (d) EXEMPT private citizens, IF/WHEN they have to draw their weapon in defense of self or others, if the reasons set forth within (c) and (d), accurately describe the circumstances for drawing their weapon.