• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Prior to scheduling a public hearing for this proposed ordinance, the draft ordinance must be reviewed for form by the Prosecuting Attorney's Office.
__________________
 

Lammo

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
580
Location
Spokane, Washington, USA
I don't think they can do this. They are trying to set up a procedural roadblock that has it all backwards. The applicable law is RCW 9.41.300(2)(a), which reads:

(2) Cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may enact laws and ordinances:

(a) Restricting the discharge of firearms in any portion of their respective jurisdictions where there is a reasonable likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or property will be jeopardized. Such laws and ordinances shall not abridge the right of the individual guaranteed by Article I, section 24 of the state Constitution to bear arms in defense of self or others;

I don't believe this provision allows them to effectively say "In all of Thurston County there is a reasonable likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or property will be jeopardized so it's all off limits unless an individual can prove otherwise", which is what they are trying to do.