• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] For a discussion of this issue in a related context, see the Comment to WPIC 133.05, Leaving an Unloaded Pistol in a Vehicle—Elements.
The State is required to prove that the defendant carried or placed a loaded pistol in a vehicle but not both. State v. Thierry, 60 Wn.App. 445, 803 P.2d 844 (1991).
In element (3), for clarification, the phrase “at the time the pistol was in the vehicle” is included in the second bracketed phrase. Two statutory phrases have been eliminated as redundant in the context of the instruction. The statute, RCW 9.41.050(2)(a), reads:

A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and: (i) The pistol is on the licensee's person, (ii) the licensee is within the vehicle at all times that the pistol is there, or (iii) the licensee is away from the vehicle and the pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle.
 

Lammo

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
580
Location
Spokane, Washington, USA
It does not say anywhere that you can not have it holstered or has to be locked up while in the vehicle.