• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Those of us being military may most likely view this as our military ID. Which in VB does count for showing current military service, as I would assume it would everywhere else in VB. Well when applying for my CHP I was under the assumption that it would only be required for me to show my ID come to find out they required to have a photo copy of the ID. So, unknowing of the laws, I complied. My fault I know. Anyways after doing some researching I found this...

Title 18 US Code Part 1 Chapter 13 Section 701
"Whoever manufactures, sells, or possesses any badge, identification card, or other insignia, of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof, or photographs, prints, or in any other manner makes or executes any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the likeness of any such badge, identification card, or other insignia, or any colorable imitation thereof, except as authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/701

So given that information it sound like they are violating Federal Law by requiring the photo copying of Military ID's. If it is required in order for military to apply for the CHP without having to complete a course how are we supposed to apply?