• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The only applicable exception under VA Code is the paragraph vii. Therefore, as I understand it, there is no exception for a CHP holder to carry immediately adjacent to school property.

But again, I'm not in any way suggesting that I think that has been enforced. I'm just saying, that is the letter of the law.
 

TFred

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
7,750
Location
Most historic town in, Virginia, USA
Not quite, I think. My original response was referring to § 18.2-308.1 of Virginia Code. That specifically prohibits carrying by anyone onto school property, with the exception of "(vii) a person who has a valid concealed handgun permit and possesses a concealed handgun while in a motor vehicle in a parking lot, traffic circle, or other means of vehicular ingress or egress to the school."

And so that is the only exception then, as I've had it explained to me, to the GFZA. The GFZA only allows for exceptions provided under state law and for those licensed (presuming that this would apply to a CHP as a CHP is not a license as I understand it).