• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] It says what it says. Possession is not the same as carrying concealed, how can we make a blanket assumption that one would suffice for the other, when they are clearly not the same?

TFred

A VA CHP is a license to possess a concealed handgun. Plain and simple.

Roscoe
 

roscoe13

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
1,134
Location
Catlett, Virginia, USA
Not quite, I think.

You don't think you wrote what you wrote????

Go back and read what YOU quoted & wrote in post 15 and Riana's situation as described in post 5


My original response was referring to § 18.2-308.1 of Virginia Code. That specifically prohibits carrying by anyone onto school property, with the exception of "(vii) a person who has a valid concealed handgun permit and possesses a concealed handgun while in a motor vehicle in a parking lot, traffic circle, or other means of vehicular ingress or egress to the school."

And so that is the only exception then, as I've had it explained to me, to the GFZA. The GFZA only allows for exceptions provided under state law and for those licensed (presuming that this would apply to a CHP as a CHP is not a license as I understand it).