• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] TFred
 

Glockster

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2010
Messages
786
Location
Houston
Your original reply in post 15 was to Riana's comment about walking right up to the school property line. The quote I provided provides an exception for CHP holders allowing them to do exactly that since there's nothing in VA law preventing carry immediately adjacent to school property.

Roscoe

Not quite, I think. My original response was referring to § 18.2-308.1 of Virginia Code. That specifically prohibits carrying by anyone onto school property, with the exception of "(vii) a person who has a valid concealed handgun permit and possesses a concealed handgun while in a motor vehicle in a parking lot, traffic circle, or other means of vehicular ingress or egress to the school."

And so that is the only exception then, as I've had it explained to me, to the GFZA. The GFZA only allows for exceptions provided under state law and for those licensed (presuming that this would apply to a CHP as a CHP is not a license as I understand it).