• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Oct 7, 2007
Messages
5,946
Location
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Something everyone should keep in mind is that you NEVER have to talk to law enforcement. You have an absolute right to remain silent. No one can force you to give a statement.

Until the officer is able to articulate a reasonable suspicion that some crime is afoot.

In Ohio

Under Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), a law enforcement officer has wide leeway during an investigatory stop. But, that wide leeway is not unlimited. A stop under Terry is limited by the Fourth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and also limited by Article 1 Section 14 of the Ohio Constitution. ORC §2921.29 is unconstitutional as written. ORC §2921.29(A) states in part “No person who is in a public place shall refuse to disclose the person’s name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law enforcement officer who reasonably suspects either of the following:...” ORC §2921.29 goes well beyond the holding of Hiibel v. Sixth Judicial District Court of Nevada, Humboldt County, et al, 542 U.S. 177 (2004).

The U.S. Supreme Court in Hiibel stated that:

Beginning with Terry v.