• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Brown, 520 U. S. 397 (1997) , reaffirmed “that evidence of a single violation of federal rights, accompanied by a showing that a municipality has failed to train its employees to handle recurring situations presenting an obvious potential for such a violation, could trigger municipal liability.” Connick et al., v. Thompson No. 5th Cir. (2011) Id., at 409.


. RIGHTS - DELIBERATE INDIFFERENCE: 25 When Congress sought to render a claim for relief contingent on showing a pattern or practice, it did so expressly. See, e.g.,

42 U. S. C. §14141(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority ... to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers ... that deprives persons of rights ... protected by the Constitution ... .”);

15 U. S. C. §6104(a) (“Any person adversely affected by any pattern or practice of telemarketing ... may ... bring a civil action ... .”);