• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Connick et al., v. Thompson No. 5th Cir. (2011) Id., at 409.


. RIGHTS - DELIBERATE INDIFFERENCE: 25 When Congress sought to render a claim for relief contingent on showing a pattern or practice, it did so expressly. See, e.g.,

42 U. S. C. §14141(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority ... to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers ... that deprives persons of rights ... protected by the Constitution ... .”);

15 U. S. C. §6104(a) (“Any person adversely affected by any pattern or practice of telemarketing ... may ... bring a civil action ... .”);

49 U. S. C. §306(e) (authorizing the Attorney General to bring a civil action when he “has reason to believe that a person is engaged in a pattern or practice [of] violating this section”). See also

47 U. S. C. §532(e)(2)–(3) (authorizing the Federal Communications Commission to establish additional rules when “the Commission finds that the prior adjudicated violations of this section constitute a pattern or practice of violations”).