• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The general public locations besides the courtrooms and chambers should still be okay. I assume to drop off a sworn statement it would have been to one of the windows in this general access area, therefore, you likely didn't need to check a firearm...

While I agree that common areas are excluded, it isn't that way in practice, at least not in Lewis county. You get stopped right inside the door and can go no further...
 

elkjunkie

New member
Joined
Apr 18, 2012
Messages
7
Location
longview, wa
Thanks for the replies. I did some digging and found the info I needed under RCW 9.41.300 third paragraph of 1), (b).
"In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for a pistol and a key to a weapon owner for weapon storage...."
Unfortunately the entire Courthouse in cowlitz is restricted. In the same RCW section it states about restricted areas not including common areas of ingress and egress "when it is possible to protect court areas without restricting ingress and egress." They are stretching this part.