• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] BTW I was just in Winlock at FatBoys hotrods. Hope they get that road fixed soon.

Road fixed...hahahahhahaha.....oh....sorry. Yes, they think it will be done a few days early. Seems they found a cement culvert of the right size and don't have to make one.
 

WOD

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
224
Location
Onalaska WA
Lewis County Courthouse lobby guards are courteous, at least the older gentleman was.
 

sudden valley gunner

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
16,674
Location
Whatcom County
Thanks for the replies. I did some digging and found the info I needed under RCW 9.41.300 third paragraph of 1), (b).
"In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for a pistol and a key to a weapon owner for weapon storage...."
Unfortunately the entire Courthouse in cowlitz is restricted. In the same RCW section it states about restricted areas not including common areas of ingress and egress "when it is possible to protect court areas without restricting ingress and egress." They are stretching this part.