• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Good thread.

That is some good thinking.
Make sure you get it in writing.

I refuse to shop there at all because of that.
 

sudden valley gunner

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
16,674
Location
Whatcom County
Do a YouTube search "paying pennies" ... hilarious

My favorite: video, it includes a LEO response.

Please note there was a guy (different video) that because he dumped the pennies all over the counter (not because he used pennies to pay) got a disorderly charge.

The Coinage Act of 1965, specifically Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender," which states: "United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues."

So, look up your state's laws on "Tender of Payment", have it and the Fed Coinage Act printed & ready, and start saving those pennies for your future tickets, fines, and car tows.

For Oregon: ORS § 73.0603¹ Tender of payment