• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Enough for introductions for now. I made a call the the KSP the other day because when I took my interest in OC and took m CCDW training two years ago the legal way to carry was in plain sight and in the glove compartment, center console or other storage was off limits. Well I realized lately this was updated to legally be in the center console or seat pockets, or any storage compartment in a motor vehicle installed by its manufacturer. I called to verify this with KSP and quoting the Kentucky State Police website http://www.kentuckystatepolice.org/conceal.htm ,

KRS 527.020(8) states in part that:
"A loaded or unloaded firearm or other deadly weapon shall not be deemed concealed on or about the person if it is located in any enclosed container, compartment, or storage space installed as original equipment in a motor vehicle by its manufacturer, including but not limited to a glove compartment, center console, or seat pocket, regardless of whether said enclosed container, storage space, or compartment is locked, unlocked, or does not have a locking mechanism.

The trooper on the phone with me still argued that the center console will be deemed concealed. So with your statement regarding 20 different officers, 20 different answers rings to be true.