• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Maillett is scheduled to appear June 28 at Farmington District Court.
 

Grapeshot

Legendary Warrior
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
35,317
Location
Valhalla
Think that Mr. Jacques is likely going to have difficulties. He apparently safely withdrew from the situation/threat and returned armed - he became part of the problem.

All he needed to do was call 911 and follow through with reporting the incident, being a good witness. We shall see.
 

Maine CWP Training

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
463
Location
Harrison
We know that section 105 of the criminal code permits "a reasonable degree of nondeadly force upon another person when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes it necessary to prevent . . . criminal mischief. There is (nor could there be logically) a duty of retreat for THAT. We also know from State v. Lord that "threatened use of deadly force is the equivalent of non-deadly force". Absent some screwy provocation facts, this should be an easy one.