• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The mall, and mall rules, only control common space, not individual store's space.

I'd be interested to look into this a bit more. I've heard it both ways. It could be that there is a clause in the rental agreement as a result of the common entrance, but I don't know. Going to do some digging, because I would be interested to see something concrete one way or the other.
 

rapgood

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
598
Location
Stanwood, WA
Perhaps I am mistaken, but I'm inclined to think that RCW 9A.52.090(2) (not 3) probably prevails in this situation ("(2) The premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises;").
Private property (including a "public access" store) can be wholly regulated by the owner/lessee and whose lawful regulations cannot be trumped by either constitutional or statutory mandate.