• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Posting a notice that firearms are prohibited is a lawful condition predicate to access. I'm rather inclined to believe that, if push came to shove, a court could well find that knowing and willful armed access to a store with a firearm prohibition clearly posted is (albeit technically) a trespass.

Then that would have to be defined.
 

Tawnos

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
2,542
Location
Washington
Perhaps I am mistaken, but I'm inclined to think that RCW 9A.52.090(2) (not 3) probably prevails in this situation ("(2) The premises were at the time open to members of the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises;").
Private property (including a "public access" store) can be wholly regulated by the owner/lessee and whose lawful regulations cannot be trumped by either constitutional or statutory mandate.