Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: A Neighbor With A Question

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    NW Arkansas
    Posts
    1

    A Neighbor With A Question

    If a resident of a state that has a reciprocal concealed carry agreement with Oklahoma be allowed to open carry while visiting the state?

    Congrats Oklahoma!


    BT

    my apologies for posting before searching. seems this has been asked previously
    Last edited by Brass Tacks; 05-23-2012 at 09:42 AM.

  2. #2
    Regular Member ethorman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    SW Oklahoma
    Posts
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by NavyLCDR View Post
    Yes. And Oklahoma recognizes all other states' permits.
    Is there anything in black and white, I have the same question from a few of my friends and I would not like to just take someones word. Nothing against you, just like to see it in writing. Thanks!

  3. #3
    Regular Member Springfield Smitty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    OKC, OK (Heading back to MI very soon - thank goodness)
    Posts
    296

    Section 1290.26

    "The State of Oklahoma hereby recognizes any valid concealed carry weapons permit or license issued by another state, or if the state is a non-permitting carry state, this state shall reciprocate under the permitting law of that state."
    -U.S. Army Veteran (2002-2005) 11BVB4 (Infantry, Airborne, Ranger, some other stuff) SGT (E-5)
    -Public Service Professional - I've done it all: LEO, FF, and EMT
    -Certified NRA Instructor
    -CPL / CCW (whatever other acronym you can think of for carrying a concealed pistol) Instructor
    -Co-founder of OKOCA

    I am not an attorney. None of my statements should be accepted, nor are they intended to be offered, as legal advice or fact of law.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    La Paz county, Arizona.
    Posts
    338
    Quote Originally Posted by ethorman View Post
    Is there anything in black and white, I have the same question from a few of my friends and I would not like to just take someones word. Nothing against you, just like to see it in writing. Thanks!
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proving_a_negative

    generally, if it isn't listed as illegal then it is legal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •