• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Only once have I had to tell a cop that I thought his order to me was not lawful. And I ignored it. But he didn't violate any law by telling me what he did.
 

KBCraig

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
4,886
Location
Granite State of Mind
If he "orders"... well, that term is fraught with possibilities, isn't it?

Does he give the order as a condition for being released from detention, or to avoid being taken to jail? That, arguably, would be Deprivation of Rights under Color of Law, a criminal (not civil) violation of 18 USC 242.

Ordinarily that would be a misdemeanor, with imprisonment not to exceed one year. But in the case of police, where "such acts include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon", it's a felony, which can result in up to 10 years imprisonment.

Enforcement? Good luck. I've certainly seen many cases over the years, but generally they were excessive use of force cases, where police or corrections officers "got their rec on" with someone who was already in restraints.