Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Question about Maine laws

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Washington, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    31

    Question about Maine laws

    Not really an open carry question, but people who frequent OCDO are knowledgeable on all things gun laws.

    Wife and I are going with friends to their cabin in Maine. Closest neighbor is several miles away so I figured I'd bring some guns with me for some fun. Most information I've found online is about resident vs non-resident in regards to open/concealed carry. I'm not looking to carry anything. Just transport from my private property to their private property and shoot only there. Is there any legality issues with that? I know I could get a non-resident permit which I'll probably do but I don't think the permit would arrive in enough time for this trip.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Lyman, Maine
    Posts
    905
    Unloaded and not concealed (must be visible) in the vehicle for the trip in, or unloaded and locked in the trunk. Outside the vehicle you can do whatever you want so long as the firearm isn't concealed. Once you get your permit, handguns may be loaded in a vehicle or carried concealed. Rules for long guns remain unchanged.
    Last edited by boyscout399; 06-14-2012 at 02:30 AM.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Harrison
    Posts
    463
    18 USC § 926A - Interstate transportation of firearms

    Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.
    Paul J. Mattson
    NRA Certified Instructor / RSO
    #63731855
    Maine CWP Training
    101 Main St.
    Harrison, ME 04040

    www.mainecwptraining.com

    (207) 583-4723
    CELL 232-7063

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Washington, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    31
    I appreciate the quick responses. Looking forward to our trip!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •