Distinguished Council Members,
[…] Apparently, requests for corrective action have previously been made to the City Solicitor’s office, but have been dismissed with the assertion that such laws will not be enforced. Unfortunately, I have recent personal experience that says otherwise.
You have or will shortly be receiving a request from Ohioans for Concealed Carry regarding the repeal of various city ordinances, rules, regulations, signage, etc., related to firearms. I am formally adding my support to their request, and will be monitoring Cincinnati’s action or lack thereof.
The state law which is being violated is O.R.C. section 9.68, which states in part “The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution, and being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio, the general assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition. Except as specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition”.
In other words, via O.R.C. 9.68, with regards to firearms, governmental entities other than the State are prohibited from enacting or continuing to enforce most laws, regulations, etc. of their own making.