• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Dear Mr. Brown,



You have inquired about Revised Code of Washington Statute 9.41.290, entitled State Preemption, and it’s applicability to Lakewood Municipal Code 8.76.530. Specifically, you have asked why the City has adopted LMC 8.76.530 because you believe it is a violation of RCW 9.41.290.

Adoption of Lakewood Municipal Code 8.76.530 is not a violation of the State law articulated in 9.41.290. RCW 9.41.290 allows Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities to enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300. RCW 9.41.300(2)(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(2) Cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may enact laws and ordinances:
(a) Restricting the discharge of firearms in any portion of their respective jurisdictions where there is a reasonable likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or property will be jeopardized. Such laws and ordinances shall not abridge the right of the individual guaranteed by Article I, section 24 of the state Constitution to bear arms in defense of self or others;

This language authorized the City of Lakewood to adopt an ordinance establishing firearms restrictions in those areas where discharge of a firearm creates a reasonable likelihood that humans, domestic animals or property will be jeopardize, such as in parks. Lakewood Municipal Code section 8.76.530 entitled Firearms, Weapons was adopted based upon that authority.

LMC 8.76.530 provides as follows: