• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] What she did changed the course of history for all women of color. Now if you want to leave your CPL at home and start the boycott, I will read about you in the paper.

The thing about civil disobedience is it includes a complete willingness to be arrested to prove your point. That's actually the purpose of it. Make a fuss to draw attention to injustice.
 

rapgood

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
598
Location
Stanwood, WA
An excellent example of how an act that is prohibited by statute is not a crime subject to an affirmative defense can be found in RCW 9.41.270, which reads in relevant part:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

(2) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (1) above shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor. If any person is convicted of a violation of subsection (1) of this section, the person shall lose his or her concealed pistol license, if any. The court shall send notice of the revocation to the department of licensing, and the city, town, or county which issued the license.

(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to or affect the following:
(a) Any act committed by a person while in his or her place of abode or fixed place of business;

In this statute, the corpus of the crime is defined in paragraph 1. Paragraph 2 states the severity of the crime, and the penalty for committing the crime.

However, as soon as we get to paragraph 3, we are informed that if the act was committed in someone's abode or fixed place of business, then the act is not a crime because "Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply..." to such act. Subsection 3 is not an affirmative defense (i.e., there is no "unless" clause in Subsection 1 that would provide an affirmative defense).