• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] It speccifically states in RCW 13.50.050 that if the order to seal is granted, re records will be treated as if they nover occured. This is the case with me...

Up untill today, I only had a juvenile criminal record, but with the order to seal being granted this morning about 10:50 or so, my record is no non-existant and I can answer honestly and legally any questions to that effect. Since I had a felony as a juvenile, I would have been prcluded from owning firearms. But since the records no longer exist then the crime never took place and neither did the conviction. RCW 13.50.050 Section 14a of that RCW deals specifically with the effects of the sealing. RCW 9.41.040 the very end of section 3 of this RCW specifically states that "Where no record of the court's disposition of the charges can be found, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the person was not convicted of the charge."