• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Joined
Apr 7, 2011
Messages
529
Location
Anderson, SC
A permit recognized by SC gives you the ability to carry a concealable weapon while out in public. Here is the definition of a concealable weapon - SECTION 23-31-210 (6):

"Concealable weapon" means a firearm having a length of less than twelve inches measured along its greatest dimension that must be carried in a manner that is hidden from public view in normal wear of clothing except when needed for self-defense, defense of others, and the protection of real or personal property."


Places "off limits", even with a permit, Section 23-31-215 (M):

"(M) A permit issued pursuant to this section does not authorize a permit holder to carry a concealable weapon into a:

(1) police, sheriff, or highway patrol station or any other law enforcement office or facility;

(2) detention facility, prison, or jail or any other correctional facility or office;

(3) courthouse or courtroom;

(4) polling place on election days;

(5) office of or the business meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special purpose district;

(6) school or college athletic event not related to firearms;

(7) daycare facility or pre-school facility;

(8) place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law;

(9) church or other established religious sanctuary unless express permission is given by the appropriate church official or governing body; or

(10) hospital, medical clinic, doctor's office, or any other facility where medical services or procedures are performed unless expressly authorized by the employer.

A person who wilfully violates a provision of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, at the discretion of the court and have his permit revoked for five years.

Nothing contained herein may be construed to alter or affect the provisions of Sections 10-11-320, 16-23-420, 16-23-430, 16-23-465, 44-23-1080, 44-52-165, 50-9-830, and 51-3-145."

A permit holder may carry on/in interstate highway rest facility - SECTION 16-23-420 (F)

A permit holder, while on school property, may store a loaded handgun in a closed glove box, closed console, or closed trunk - SECTION 16-23-420 (A)