• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] hotrod

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
569
Location
Union, Kentucky, USA
Except Ohio's preemption is pretty lame compared to Kentucky's. In Ohio localities can ban weapons in many places that they can't here in the Bluegrass State.

Hey Glockster, can you provide a cite for that. Under Ohio Revised Code 9.68, my understanding is no locality can make any laws that would interfere with the buying, selling, manufacturing,and ownership. If I am wrong, please show me. Thanks

Beyond the rights granted by the Ohio Constitution, Revised Code § 9.68 provides that, unless otherwise prohibited by State or Federal law, any person “may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition.” Specifically included in this statute is the right to openly carry a firearm. See Revised Code § 9.68(C)(1). There is no requirement that the person first get a license, get permission or show any need prior to openly carrying a firearm.
 
Last edited:

KYGlockster

Activist Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2010
Messages
1,842
Location
Ashland, KY
Hey Glockster, can you provide a cite for that. Under Ohio Revised Code 9.68, my understanding is no locality can make any laws that would interfere with the buying, selling, manufacturing,and ownership. If I am wrong, please show me. Thanks

Beyond the rights granted by the Ohio Constitution, Revised Code § 9.68 provides that, unless otherwise prohibited by State or Federal law, any person “may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition.” Specifically included in this statute is the right to openly carry a firearm. See Revised Code § 9.68(C)(1). There is no requirement that the person first get a license, get permission or show any need prior to openly carrying a firearm.