Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Purchasing a handgun from an FFL dealer under 21

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Virginia Beach, Va

    Purchasing a handgun from an FFL dealer under 21

    Not sure if I should have posted this in the Florida section or not but my question is would a 20 year old police officer be able to purchase a firearm for off duty carry from a FFL dealer? The reason I mentioned Florida is due to the fact that I am 19 and will be attending the Miami Police College in jan and you are only required to be 19 to be a police officer in the city of Miami. So I was wondering if I were to buy an off duty carry weapon, would it have to be through private sale or could I buy from a dealer?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Chris 45LC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    No, you can not purchase a handgun under the age of 21 as a personal, off duty firearm from an FFL dealer. It would have to be purchased via a private sale. Check your local and Florida laws.

    From ATF site,

    Q: Does a customer have to be a certain age to buy firearms or ammunition from a licensee?
    Yes. Under the GCA, long guns and long gun ammunition may be sold only to persons 18 years of age or older. Sales of handguns and ammunition for handguns are limited to persons 21 years of age and older. Although some State and local ordinances have lower age requirements, dealers are bound by the minimum age requirements established by the GCA. If State law or local ordinances establish a higher minimum age, the dealer must observe the higher age requirement. [18 U.S.C. 922(b)(1), 27 CFR 478.99(b)]

    Q: May a dealer sell firearms to law enforcement agencies and individual officers in another State?
    Yes. Sales and deliveries of firearms to out-of-State police and sheriff departments are not prohibited by the GCA. A dealer may also sell or ship firearms, other than NFA firearms, to an individual law enforcement officer, regardless of age, if the dealer has a signed statement from the officer’s agency, stating that the items are to be used in the buyer’s official duties and that the officer has not been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence. No ATF Form 4473 or NICS check is required; however, the bound book must be properly posted, and the signed statement included in the dealer’s records. You should contact your State’s Attorney General’s Office to ensure there is no State prohibition on such sales. [18 U.S.C. 925(a) (1), 27 CFR 478.134 and 478.141]
    Colt Single Action Army - The original point and click interface.

  3. #3
    Moderator / Administrator Grapeshot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    N. Chesterfield, Va.
    Was surprised to hear that a large city like Miami had a minimum age requirement below 21 so I checked. The OP is absolutely right. Wish him the best of luck and hope that he stays in touch.
    You will not rise to the occasion; you will fall back on your level of training.” Archilochus, 650 BC

    Old and treacherous will beat young and skilled every time. Yata hey.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts