Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Huron County Fair strongly prohibits any carry, WTH!

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    358

    Huron County Fair strongly prohibits any carry, WTH!

    I didn't find this by search as having been posted before.

    The Huron County Fair in Norwalk, Ohio has clearly prohibited all carry at the fair AND claims that they will prosecute.

    http://www.huroncountyfair.com/contact.html
    NO WEAPONS

    Unless otherwise authorized by law, pursuant to Ohio Revised Code, no person shall knowingly possess, have under person's control, convey or attempt to convey a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance onto these premise (ORC 2922.1212). A valid license to carry a concealed handgun does not authorize the licensee to carry a weapon onto these premises

    VIOLATORS WILL BE PROSECUTED

    Posted by order of the Board of Huron County Commissioners
    Is there a reason such as the grounds being owned by a private entity or something? If so, it's curious that the prohibition has been posted by the Huron County Commissioners. Has this one been missed, did I miss it on a search here, or are they somehow lawful?

  2. #2
    Moderator / Administrator
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Fairfax County, Virginia, USA
    Posts
    8,711
    This restriction looks fishy if promulgated by the county government.

    Can someone provide the link to the Ohio preemption statute(s)?

    I recall the Ohio localities may ban conceal carry in buildings but not land - so concealed and open carry should be good to go on open land like fair grounds.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    209
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike View Post
    This restriction looks fishy if promulgated by the county government.

    Can someone provide the link to the Ohio preemption statute(s)?

    I recall the Ohio localities may ban conceal carry in buildings but not land - so concealed and open carry should be good to go on open land like fair grounds.

    State law preempts all local laws.

    Unless the fairgrounds are private property, sounds illegal to me.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    358
    http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/gp9.68
    9.68 Right to bear arms - challenge to law.

    (A) The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution, and being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio, the general assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition. Except as specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition.

    (B) In addition to any other relief provided, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to any person, group, or entity that prevails in a challenge to an ordinance, rule, or regulation as being in conflict with this section.

    (C) As used in this section:

    (1) The possession, transporting, or carrying of firearms, their components, or their ammunition include, but are not limited to, the possession, transporting, or carrying, openly or concealed on a person’s person or concealed ready at hand, of firearms, their components, or their ammunition.

    (2) “Firearm” has the same meaning as in section 2923.11 of the Revised Code.

    (D) This section does not apply to either of the following:

    (1) A zoning ordinance that regulates or prohibits the commercial sale of firearms, firearm components, or ammunition for firearms in areas zoned for residential or agricultural uses;

    (2) A zoning ordinance that specifies the hours of operation or the geographic areas where the commercial sale of firearms, firearm components, or ammunition for firearms may occur, provided that the zoning ordinance is consistent with zoning ordinances for other retail establishments in the same geographic area and does not result in a de facto prohibition of the commercial sale of firearms, firearm components, or ammunition for firearms in areas zoned for commercial, retail, or industrial uses.

    Effective Date: 03-14-2007
    And the 15th opinion by the Ohio Attorney General in 2005 where he states that counties can not prohibit firearm carry on the open portions of the fairgrounds; only the buildings. http://www.ohioattorneygeneral.gov/L...pinions?page=4

    Even some buildings would be okay for OC even if off limits for CC. Upon further investigation, I believe OFCC or someone connected to them was doing a gun show at that fairground in 2009?!???? Hopefully, I misunderstood that.

    Apparently, everything hinges on who owns the property.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •