• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Hiibel v. Sixth Judicial District Court of Nevada held that statutes requiring suspects to disclose their names during police investigations did not violate the Fourth Amendment if the statute first required reasonable and articulable suspicion of criminal involvement. Under the rubric of Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. which is why it is never exercised in that manner from what i can find by WSP. ...still looking for such a case right now
 
Last edited:

Schlepnier

Regular Member
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
420
Location
Yelm, Washington USA
Some interesting cases i found on the matter-

"RCW 46.64.070 was not enacted as a vehicle to gain entry to automobiles for the purpose of conducting exploratory searches. The intent was to allow troopers of the Washington State Patrol to make vehicle inspections "to ascertain whether such vehicle complies with the minimum equipment requirements prescribed by chapter 46.37 RCW." STATE v. SHOEMAKER, 11 Wn.App. 187, 190, 191, 192, 193, 522 P.2d 203 (May 9, 1974).