• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Yep, I have never been wrong but I was mistaken a time or two! :lol:
 

rapgood

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
598
Location
Stanwood, WA
"Other persons" includes:

Apart from regular LEOs, the statute authorizes certain employees of "the state departments of natural resources and social and health services, the state gambling commission, the state lottery commission, the state parks and recreation commission, the state utilities and transportation commission, the state liquor control board, the office of the insurance commissioner, and the state department of corrections." RCW 10.93.020(2).

It also authorizes "reserve peace officers, and specially commissioned full-time, fully compensated peace officers duly commissioned by the states of Oregon or Idaho or any such peace officer commissioned by a unit of local government of Oregon or Idaho. A reserve peace officer is an individual who is an officer of a Washington law enforcement agency who does not serve such agency on a full-time basis but who, when called by the agency into active service, is fully commissioned on the same basis as full-time peace officers to enforce the criminal laws of the state." RCW 10.93.020(5) (Yes, it really includes Oregon and Idaho).

Also "Federal peace officers" (any employee or agent of the United States government who has the authority to carry firearms and make warrantless arrests and whose duties involve the enforcement of criminal laws of the United States). RCW 10.93.020(6)

Also certain employees of "a statutorily authorized port district police agency or four-year state college or university police agency which has responsibility for police activity within the statutorily authorized enforcement boundaries of the port district, state college, or university" RCW 10.93.020(7) and certain employees commissioned as "Indian tribal peace officers" and a specially commissioned Washington peace officer (i) who is performing functions within the course and scope of the special commission and (ii) who is not also a general authority Washington peace officer,