• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] public or private schools. An area of a facility is used exclusively by a school when the school has
sole possession, control, or use of an area of the facility, regardless of the duration of the use.


* * * * * * * * * *


January 12, 1994


Honorable Linda Smith
State Senator, District 18
205 Institutions Building, MS 40418
Olympia, WA 98504-0418


Cite as: AGO 1994 No. 1


Dear Senator Smith:
By letter previously acknowledged you requested our interpretation of Engrossed Substitute
Senate Bill (ESSB) 5307, which was enacted as Laws of 1993, ch. 347. ESSB 5307 amended RCW
9.41.280 to prohibit the possession of firearms (and other weapons) in "areas of facilities while
being used exclusively by public or private schools". Your question, which asks for an
interpretation of the quoted language, is:
Does "exclusively" mean prolonged exclusive use as when a school rents a building
for an extended period solely for school activities, like an off campus classroom, or