Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Open carry City/Town Hall?

  1. #1
    Regular Member Not A Victim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Le Mars, Iowa
    Posts
    23

    Open carry City/Town Hall?

    I plan on open carrying when I go to vote this November. Is it legal to open carry in a City/Town Hall?

  2. #2
    Regular Member Not A Victim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Le Mars, Iowa
    Posts
    23
    23 views and not even a simple yes or no answer. Well after doing some research in the Iowa forum. It turns out you can carry a firearm on any public property as long as you have a permit. So the answer to my question is yes, unless if I miss something.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Linn County, Iowa
    Posts
    306
    Quote Originally Posted by Not A Victim View Post
    23 views and not even a simple yes or no answer. Well after doing some research in the Iowa forum. It turns out you can carry a firearm on any public property as long as you have a permit. So the answer to my question is yes, unless if I miss something.
    Yes. But bring a recorder. Additionally, they cannot trespass you off of city hall if you have a valid reason to be there -- business to attend to with the city, voting, etc.
    Not all polls are this way: My polling is in a state and federal disarmed victim zone (school), so I can't carry a loaded firearm there.

  4. #4
    Founder's Club Member bnhcomputing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    1,709

    I would rethink your plans.....

    According to: http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/iowa.pdf


    Note: Some Cities and Counties are passing ordinances stating their property is off limits. They will post signs. The Iowa Attorney General in Opinion No. 03-4-1 stated:
    ….narrowly and find that the statute does not interfere with the authority of a city to exercise its home rule
    power to place restrictions upon the possession of weapons which apply only to buildings owned or directly
    controlled by the city….
    If City/County Property is posted you can be arrested and be the test case. RKBA groups are working
    to get proper legislation to void this AG Opinion. Until then I would not carry on any City/County
    Property that is posted.
    724.4A Weapons Free Zones - Enhanced Penalties.
    1. As used in this section, "weapons free zone" means the area in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the
    real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school, or in or on the real property
    comprising a public park. A weapons free zone shall not include that portion of a public park designated as a
    hunting area under section 461A.42.
    2. Notwithstanding sections 902.9 and 903.1, a person who commits a public offense involving a firearm or
    offensive weapon, within a weapons free zone, in violation of this or any other chapter shall be subject to a
    fine of twice the maximum amount which may otherwise be imposed for the public offense.
    Read the whole think, consult an attorney, and then decide for yourself.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Linn County, Iowa
    Posts
    306
    Quote Originally Posted by bnhcomputing View Post
    According to: http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/iowa.pdf

    Read the whole think, consult an attorney, and then decide for yourself.
    I have no idea what the 724.4A "enhanced penalty zone school/park" law has to do with carrying at a city administration building.

    Regardless, the AG is an anti-gun bigot who grasps at any straw possible to justify his roundabout arguments. Read the state pre-emption clause, followed by the state trespass statutes for public property, then carry to your heart's content. Enjoying the future payday if your civil rights are violated under color of law is just an added bonus. Recording any violation will make a lawsuit easier.
    Last edited by amaixner; 10-17-2012 at 12:19 AM.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Tucker6900's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Iowa, USA
    Posts
    1,249
    Quote Originally Posted by amaixner View Post
    Regardless, the AG is an anti-gun bigot who grasps at any straw possible to justify his roundabout arguments.
    No better truth has ever been spoken.

    Read the state pre-emption clause, followed by the state trespass statutes for public property, then carry to your heart's content. Enjoying the future payday if your civil rights are violated under color of law is just an added bonus. Recording any violation will make a lawsuit easier.
    To the OP, one of the arguments you may hear is the "home rule" snafu. Some localities believe home rule grants them to power to prohibit firearms, when it truth, and with a simple reading, states otherwise.

    As said, carry on, but bring something to record the visit. Whether it good or bad, you have the right to carry and record. Also, it may be wise to have another person there with you recording for further police/city accountability.
    The only terrorists I see nowadays are at the Capital.


    The statements made in this post do not necessarily reflect the views of OCDO or its members.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •