• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] rapgood

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
598
Location
Stanwood, WA
:arrow:
like this?
View attachment 9399

Again not illegal on its face, but it may be if you have the front of your coat open or open your coat to show your firearm and intimidate someone. but carrying in this manner is legal on its face too.

No! No! No! It is not an unlawful display simply because the OP's "coat is open." And, if the OP "opens his coat to show someone," it still doesn't rise to unlawful conduct by simply opening his coat. To be liable under RCW 9.41.270(1) for opening his coat, the OP must open his coat "in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons." The mere display of the weapon is not illegal unless it is accompanied by some other act "that poses a threat to another person."

It is precisely this type of conduct (mere display) that LEOs improperly allege is violative of the unlawful display statute.