• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] You repeating wrongful interpretations of the statute only makes it more difficult to educate others about the proper interpretation of the statute.

Please do not answer legal questions about which you do not possess a complete understanding.
 

EMNofSeattle

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2012
Messages
3,670
Location
S. Kitsap, Washington state
:arrow:

No! No! No! It is not an unlawful display simply because the OP's "coat is open." And, if the OP "opens his coat to show someone," it still doesn't rise to unlawful conduct by simply opening his coat. To be liable under RCW 9.41.270(1) for opening his coat, the OP must open his coat "in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons." The mere display of the weapon is not illegal unless it is accompanied by some other act "that poses a threat to another person."

It is precisely this type of conduct (mere display) that LEOs improperly allege is violative of the unlawful display statute.