Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Traveling to Iowa from Wisconsin without permit

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Trevor, Wi
    Posts
    1

    Traveling to Iowa from Wisconsin without permit

    Hey there,
    I have been having a bit of a discussion with a friend and I will be visiting for a few days in Coralville, IA and I would like to open carry while I am there. The question is that as a Wisconsin resident can I legally open carry, in the proper areas, without any sort of Iowa permit?

  2. #2
    Regular Member EMNofSeattle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    S. Kitsap, Washington state
    Posts
    3,763
    Iowa Code Annotated Chapter 724.4 Carrying Firearms

    1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who
    goes armed with a dangerous weapon concealed on or about the person,
    or who, within the limits of any city, goes armed with a pistol or
    revolver, or any loaded firearm of any kind, whether concealed or
    not, or who knowingly carries or transports in a vehicle a pistol or
    revolver, commits an aggravated misdemeanor.
    It appears you can carry openly outside city limits with no permit, and that carry of any sort inside city limits requires an Iowa permit (I don't know if Iowa has reciprocity, and I'm too lazy to go look it up for you, so i'll saw "iowa permit" to be on the safe side)
    they love our milk and honey, but they preach about some other way of living, when they're running down my country man they're walkin' on the fightin side of me

    NRA Member

  3. #3
    Regular Member Kromwell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubuque, Iowa
    Posts
    43
    If you have a WI permit, Iowa recognizes them, you just have to follow the same rules as a person with an Iowa permit.

    If you dont have a WI permit, you cant carry in Iowa.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Linn County, Iowa
    Posts
    306
    Quote Originally Posted by Kromwell View Post
    If you have a OUT OF STATE permit, Iowa recognizes them, you just have to follow the same rules as a person with an Iowa permit.

    If you dont have a OUT OF STATEpermit, you cant carry in Iowa.
    Made that more accurate. A non-resident may carry in Iowa with ANY state permit -- state-of-residence is not required.


    I do have to ask, though, why you don't you just get a permit so that you can carry almost everywhere? Makes things much easier.

  5. #5
    Regular Member Kromwell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubuque, Iowa
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by amaixner View Post
    Made that more accurate. A non-resident may carry in Iowa with ANY state permit -- state-of-residence is not required.


    I do have to ask, though, why you don't you just get a permit so that you can carry almost everywhere? Makes things much easier.


    Since the question was in regards to WI and Iowa specifically, that's how I answered it.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Linn County, Iowa, USA
    Posts
    491
    Quote Originally Posted by tbo View Post
    Hey there,
    I have been having a bit of a discussion with a friend and I will be visiting for a few days in Coralville, IA and I would like to open carry while I am there. The question is that as a Wisconsin resident can I legally open carry, in the proper areas, without any sort of Iowa permit?
    Do you have a permit from any other state? A permit from Florida or Arizona seems easy enough to obtain, those would allow open carry in city limits. As pointed out above a permit from any state is recognized in Iowa. Open carry on private property and outside city limits is okay without a permit.

    I'll just warn you about Iowa's hunting law, game officers take poaching seriously and they get to decide whether or not you are "hunting" or not. Open carry on private property is legal but if they see you walking out in the country while armed they might stop you. A small game license might be cheap insurance against that.

    Another thing I feel I should mention is that it appears that a permit is required to carry in a vehicle while on public roads. Iowa's vehicle carry laws are a bit more lax than the federal law so if you choose to take a firearm with you for hunting or target shooting then check on Iowa's transport law.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •