• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The caption of a statutory code section is a convenient reference added by the publisher. It is not part of the original act as enrolled by the Ohio General Assembly. See 2008 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 184. Therefore, it has no effect on determining legislative intent.

For a law pertaining to concealed carry to restrict open carry would conflict with the basis used to decide Klein v. Leis.

R.C. 9.68 prohibits restrictions on open carry NOT in state or federal law.
  1. The scope of R.C. 9.68 covers both open and concealed carry equally: "The possession, transporting, or carrying of firearms, their components, or their ammunition include, but are not limited to, the possession, transporting, or carrying, openly or concealed on a person's person or concealed ready at hand, of firearms, their components, or their ammunition." R.C. 9.68(C)(1). It does not differentiate between the two.