• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] CJohnson

New member
Joined
Nov 6, 2012
Messages
2
Location
South GR
It's being leased for the day, and covered under preemption. So technically is a CPL required to OC?
 

smellslikemichigan

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
2,307
Location
Troy, Michigan, USA
from MCRGO Enews (written by an attorney)
Frequently Asked Question​

Q: Is it true that a church or other place of worship in Michigan is not considered to be a place on the so-called "Pistol Free Zones" list when it is not being used for active church purposes?

A: No. It is not true. MCL 28.425o states that the list of places where your CPL does not apply includes: "(e) Any property or facility owned or operated by a church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other place of worship, unless the presiding official or officials of the church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other place of worship permit the carrying of concealed pistol on that property or facility." This would seem to include church camps, softball fields etc. regardless of whether there are religious or secular activities (or no activities) being carried on.

This law also raises another interesting question: Who is the presiding official?