• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Likewise, I'm sure you're cognizant of the impact that has on concealing a firearm for self-defense. In addition to this, I can tell you from personal experience that "open carry" can be a very effective deterrent to violence and has kept me from being the victim of violence in the past. Concealed carry, while a valid practice, also makes drawing a firearm from a seated position very difficult in most configurations.

So, for these and many other reasons I've opted to omit for the sake of brevity, I would like to propose removing subsection a and h from Penal Code section 46.035, and adding the language “unless licensed under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code” to subsection 1 of section 46.02.

Would you be willing to support this effort? If so, is this the method by which you feel we would best achieve this goal? I look forward to hearing from you in response to my questions and I thank you for taking the time to read my request.

Sincerely,