• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] The Perv committed a crime against the lady, she used just enough force to repel and end the crime.

Let's not forget your original accusation of hypocrisy was comparing a lady ending a crime upon herself from a perv to a cop stopping lawful OC because he don't know what they'll do next as hypocrites. This is just not comparable so you can not say someone is a hypocrite for allowing a private citizen a right over a public unless you are a government/cop apologist. Look at the little note our legislatures left at the bottom of allowing officers use of force. Those hypocrites! :rolleyes:

RCW 9A.16.040

Justifiable homicide or use of deadly force by public officer, peace officer, person aiding.

Notes:

Legislative recognition: "The legislature recognizes that RCW 9A.16.040 establishes a dual standard with respect to the use of deadly force by peace officers and private citizens, and further recognizes that private citizens' permissible use of deadly force under the authority of RCW 9.01.200,9A.16.020, or 9A.16.050 is not restricted and remains broader than the limitations imposed on peace officers."


Why are you concentrating on "might theory", the man actually was committing a crime upon someone how far he was willing to take this crime we won't know because she ended the crime, again this is a far cry from just presuming people walking down the street "might" do something.