Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Training Question for a Non-Resident

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    9

    Question Training Question for a Non-Resident

    According to 25 M.R.S.A. § 2003, you must
    Demonstrates to the issuing authority a knowledge of handgun safety. The applicant may fully satisfy this requirement by submitting to the issuing authority, through documentation in accordance with this subparagraph, proof that the applicant has within 5 years prior to the date of application completed a course that included handgun safety offered by or under the supervision of a federal, state, county or municipal law enforcement agency or a firearms instructor certified by a private firearms association recognized as knowledgeable in matters of firearms safety by the issuing authority or by the state in which the course was taken. A course completion certificate or other document, or a photocopy, is sufficient if it recites or otherwise demonstrates that the course meets all of the requirements of this subparagraph.
    Will a concealed carry class from another state (specifically Oklahoma) count toward this requirement or do you have to take the NRA First Steps course?

    Thanks!

    -Connor

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Lyman, Maine
    Posts
    905
    Quote Originally Posted by connorkeef View Post
    According to 25 M.R.S.A. § 2003, you must Will a concealed carry class from another state (specifically Oklahoma) count toward this requirement or do you have to take the NRA First Steps course?

    Thanks!

    -Connor
    Nothing says it has to be an NRA certified course. Ultimately it's up to the issuing authority if they accept it as proof of handgun safety training, but I'd say if they issued some sort of certificate, then they'll probably accept it.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    earth's crust
    Posts
    17,838
    Just a thought ...

    If ya marry the Moore v. Madigan case in IL (2012) with the recent Heller case in DC (2011) ... it appears that training can be argued to be something that cannot be a requirement.

    .... In Moore, court said carry was a right ... Heller said that training cannot be required for a core right...

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Orono, ME
    Posts
    467

    Re: Training Question for a Non-Resident

    Quote Originally Posted by davidmcbeth View Post
    Just a thought ...

    If ya marry the Moore v. Madigan case in IL (2012) with the recent Heller case in DC (2011) ... it appears that training can be argued to be something that cannot be a requirement.

    .... In Moore, court said carry was a right ... Heller said that training cannot be required for a core right...
    Except in ME you can OC without a permit, so you can carry without training, you just can't conceal without training.

    Like boyscout said its up to the issuing authority.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    9

    Training Question for a Non-Resident

    I've heard in other forums or threads that you have to have your date of birth ON THE TRAINING CERTIFICATE. Is this true?

    Also, is there an email address I can use to send to the Maine State Police to ask them questions or do you have to call?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Levittown, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    771
    Quote Originally Posted by connorkeef View Post
    I've heard in other forums or threads that you have to have your date of birth ON THE TRAINING CERTIFICATE. Is this true?

    Also, is there an email address I can use to send to the Maine State Police to ask them questions or do you have to call?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD

    scroll all the way down... Here
    States don’t have rights. People do.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Lyman, Maine
    Posts
    905
    Quote Originally Posted by connorkeef View Post
    I've heard in other forums or threads that you have to have your date of birth ON THE TRAINING CERTIFICATE. Is this true?

    Also, is there an email address I can use to send to the Maine State Police to ask them questions or do you have to call?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
    The statute says nothing about having a date of birth on the training certificate.

    (5) Demonstrates to the issuing authority a knowledge of handgun safety. The applicant may fully satisfy this requirement by submitting to the issuing authority, through documentation in accordance with this subparagraph, proof that the applicant has within 5 years prior to the date of application completed a course that included handgun safety offered by or under the supervision of a federal, state, county or municipal law enforcement agency or a firearms instructor certified by a private firearms association recognized as knowledgeable in matters of handgun safety by the issuing authority or by the state in which the course was taken. A course completion certificate or other document, or a photocopy, is sufficient if it recites or otherwise demonstrates that the course meets all of the requirements of this subparagraph.As an alternative way of fully satisfying this requirement, an applicant may personally demonstrate knowledge of handgun safety to an issuing authority, if the issuing authority is willing to evaluate an applicant's personal demonstration of such knowledge. The issuing authority is not required to offer this 2nd option.
    The demonstration of knowledge of handgun safety to the issuing authority may not be required of any applicant who holds a valid state permit to carry a concealed firearm as of April 15, 1990 or of any applicant who was or is in any of the Armed Forces of the United States and has received at least basic firearms training.
    Last edited by boyscout399; 01-13-2013 at 07:34 AM.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Orono, ME
    Posts
    467

    Re: Training Question for a Non-Resident

    1. I've never seen a spot for a DOB on an NRA certificate.

    2. No your DOB doesn't have to have on it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •