• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Glad it didn't work out for his evil machinations!

Would love to hear the court decision and more if and when available.
 

BigDave

Opt-Out Members
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
3,456
Location
Yakima, Washington, USA
Neo congrats on your outcome and bringing Apgood on as your council.
I'm now curious as to were you simply found not guilty our not guilty by the means of self defense and if your cost and attorney fees will be paid by the State?

Sent from my GT-P3113 using Tapatalk 4
 

509rifas

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2013
Messages
252
Location
Yakima County
I read RCW 9A.16.110. It does not apply. The OP is not being charged with "assault, robbery, kidnapping, arson, burglary, rape, murder, or any other violent crime as defined in RCW 9.94A.030"

Subsection (2) states: " (2) When a person charged with a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section is found not guilty by reason of self-defense, the state of Washington shall reimburse the defendant for all reasonable costs"