• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I think it was $165 for the coverage, but don't know if that is monthly, yearly or a one time fee.
 

hermannr

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
2,327
Location
Okanogan Highland
Thanks again guys! It appears that the Self Defense Insurance is not a standard benefit, but something you had to buy. However, I will call and ask if I can buy it now and use it even though it was almost a year ago that the incident happened. Probably not but it's worth a try. I think it was $165 for the coverage, but don't know if that is monthly, yearly or a one time fee.

Read RCW 9A.16.110
 

BigDave

Opt-Out Members
Joined
Nov 22, 2006
Messages
3,456
Location
Yakima, Washington, USA
I read RCW 9A.16.110. It does not apply. The OP is not being charged with "assault, robbery, kidnapping, arson, burglary, rape, murder, or any other violent crime as defined in RCW 9.94A.030"

Subsection (2) states: " (2) When a person charged with a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section is found not guilty by reason of self-defense, the state of Washington shall reimburse the defendant for all reasonable costs"