• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Was not arrested or cited for anything.

However the DA is now wanting charge me for unlawful display of a weapon. You all know the wonderful numbers of that RCW. 9.41.270... Ya'll know the wording as well...

Now, one of the subsections of that RCW are as follows...

(c) Any person acting for the purpose of protecting himself or herself against the use of presently threatened unlawful force by another, or for the purpose of protecting another against the use of such unlawful force by a third person;

~~ snipped

I read RCW 9A.16.110. It does not apply. The OP is not being charged with "assault, robbery, kidnapping, arson, burglary, rape, murder, or any other violent crime as defined in RCW 9.94A.030"

Subsection (2) states: " (2) When a person charged with a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section is found not guilty by reason of self-defense, the state of Washington shall reimburse the defendant for all reasonable costs"