• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Dave_pro2a

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2007
Messages
2,132
Location
, ,
A cop would have dropped the guy, and his boss would have called it a righteous shoot. Union would have protected him (as would his boss and the DA).

imho
 
Last edited:

hermannr

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2011
Messages
2,327
Location
Okanogan Highland
I read RCW 9A.16.110. It does not apply. The OP is not being charged with "assault, robbery, kidnapping, arson, burglary, rape, murder, or any other violent crime as defined in RCW 9.94A.030"

Subsection (2) states: " (2) When a person charged with a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section is found not guilty by reason of self-defense, the state of Washington shall reimburse the defendant for all reasonable costs"