• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] You emphasize this:

by any reasonable means necessary, himself or herself, his or her family who is in imminent danger of or the victim of assault, robbery, kidnapping, arson, burglary, rape, murder, or any other violent crime as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.

So, if the judge or jury decides that the display of the firearm in violation of RCW 9.41.270 was reasonable means necessary to protect himself or herself, his or her family who was in imminent danger, than the charge is dismissed based upon the provision contained in RCW 9.41.270 itself, and does not fall under RCW 9A.16.110. To wit: RCW 9.41.270, "(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to or affect the following: (c) Any person acting for the purpose of protecting himself or herself against the use of presently threatened unlawful force by another, or for the purpose of protecting another against the use of such unlawful force by a third person;"

The reason that RCW 9A.16.110 cannot apply to a violation of RCW 9.41.270 by reason of self-defense is because RCW 9.41.270 contains the exception for self defense right in the statute.