• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] They are at least following the Constitution and it's rules and are not trying to legislate around the Bill of Rights with a ban.
Of course, a right is a right; recognized (not granted) by the Constitution, and cannot be amended, appealed, or legislated away.

5 USC § 3331 - Oath of office An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.” This section does not affect other oaths required by law.

If only there were penalties to forswearing their oath of office... Sen. Feinstein & all who vote for the weapons ban should be immediately fired for perjuring their oath.