Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: OC In vehicle?

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Orting
    Posts
    2

    OC In vehicle?

    First off, Hello! Im new to open carrying, I live in Washington. I know we are an open carry state but my issue is using my vehicle while open carrying? I know that it must be unloaded and not concealed on my person, so can I leave it in my holster on my hip as long as it isn't loaded and not covered by any clothing?
    EDIT: Also I have to drive through a school zone on my way to work, can I still carry in a vehicle?
    Last edited by glitch666; 01-09-2013 at 04:32 AM. Reason: TYPO!

  2. #2
    Activist Member golddigger14s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Lacey, Washington, USA
    Posts
    1,991
    Welcome to OCDO. Now go over to the WA state specific forum, and do some reading/studying. If you have a CPL you do not need to unload when you get in the car, other wise it can be any where in the car as long as it is unloaded.
    "The beauty of the Second Amenment is that it will not be needed until they try to take it." Thomas Jefferson
    "Evil often triumphs, but never conquers." Joseph Roux
    http://nwfood.shelfreliance.com

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Orting
    Posts
    2
    I have been reading the Washington forum for about 3 days and can't find the answers I'm looking for. I don't have my col yet. I just really need to know if its ok to carry it unloaded in my holster in my car without a cpl, or should I remove it and leave it on the seat unloaded. Thanks again.

  4. #4
    Activist Member golddigger14s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Lacey, Washington, USA
    Posts
    1,991
    RCW 9.41.280 (Carry on School Grounds), RCW 9.41.300 (Weapons Prohibited in Certain Places), and RCW 70.108.150 (Firearms in Outdoor Music Festivals). It is your responsibility to read and understand the definitions and exceptions in the law. RCW 9.41.050 is the primary law which affects gun carrying on a day to day basis. This law makes it unlawful for one to conceal a pistol without a concealed pistol license (hereinafter called CPL), and also makes it unlawful for one to carry a loaded pistol in any vehicle, whether it be openly carried or concealed carried unless a person has a valid CPL(see RCW 9.41.060 on Exceptions). Loaded is defined as having ammunition inside of the gun itself (magazine inserted with ammunition with semi-auto, ammunition in cylinder for revolvers). Localities may also prohibit the carrying of handguns in the stadiums and convention centers that they operate, however they MUST exempt those who possess a concealed pistol license. There are also federal statutes you must be cognizant of: 18 USC 922 (q), which prohibit the carrying of a handgun within 1000 feet of a school unless you are licensed to carry or meet another exemption to this law.

    You may carry loaded either openly or concealed in or on any vehicle if you possess a CPL (RCW 9.41.050 (2a)). No CPL then it must be unloaded (magazine removed).

    Can I carry at or near a school? (RCW 9.41.280)
    If you have a valid CPL and are picking up or dropping off a student you are allowed on the school grounds. Firearms are not permitted in school buildings.

    http://forum.opencarry.org/forums/sh...out-Open-Carry
    Last edited by golddigger14s; 01-10-2013 at 10:36 AM.
    "The beauty of the Second Amenment is that it will not be needed until they try to take it." Thomas Jefferson
    "Evil often triumphs, but never conquers." Joseph Roux
    http://nwfood.shelfreliance.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •