• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] WE ARE NOT EQUAL, WE WILL NEVER BE EQUAL, BUT WE MUST BE RELENTLESS.
 

Esanders2008

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2012
Messages
576
Location
Virginia Beach, VA
Breach of the peace n. any act which disturbs the public or even one person. It can include almost any criminal act causing fear or attempting intimidation, such as displaying a pistol or shouting inappropriately.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/breach+of+the+peace

If "Fighting Joe" has no CHP, then he is in violation of the Joint Resolution Commitee rule on having a gun in the GAB as well as possible violation of §18.2-287.4 which reads in part "is equipped at the time of the offense with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition" - note that there is no requirement that the magazine actually be loaded.

IANAL, but I believe in the first portion, it states something about the rifle having to be loaded. I believe the the portion about capability to hold ammo is so that someone can't see the police coming, then just eject unused ammunition to save their skin. Just my thoughts.
 

roscoe13

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
1,134
Location
Catlett, Virginia, USA
If "Fighting Joe" has no CHP, then he is in violation of the Joint Resolution Commitee rule on having a gun in the GAB as well as possible violation of §18.2-287.4 which reads in part "is equipped at the time of the offense with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition" - note that there is no requirement that the magazine actually be loaded.

Yeah, but read the whole thing...

" § 18.2-287.4. Carrying loaded firearms in public areas prohibited; penalty.