• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Citizen

Founder's Club Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2006
Messages
18,269
Location
Fairfax Co., VA
Breach of the peace n. any act which disturbs the public or even one person. It can include almost any criminal act causing fear or attempting intimidation, such as displaying a pistol or shouting inappropriately.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/breach+of+the+peace

If "Fighting Joe" has no CHP, then he is in violation of the Joint Resolution Commitee rule on having a gun in the GAB as well as possible violation of §18.2-287.4 which reads in part "is equipped at the time of the offense with a magazine that will hold more than 20 rounds of ammunition" - note that there is no requirement that the magazine actually be loaded.

The speech and debate clause is ancient; any court is going to give it lots of deference. I don't see a court treating that weapons display as a breach of peace.