Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: OC carrying in & around the area of Wichita

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Dodge City
    Posts
    2

    OC carrying in & around the area of Wichita

    Just had a quick question on laws involving the open carry in & around Wichita. Do you have to have a concealed carry permit to openly carry in sedgwick county including the city of Haysville, Derby, Goddard, Wichita? I do travel there quite often to visit family & friends. Just wanted to get some info before i do start carrying openly over there.

    Thanks
    Jay

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    26
    Inside the city of Wichita you do not need a CCP from the state to open carry on public or private property, but you must to carry inside a vehicle. Any carry inside a vehicle is "concealed" according to the city so the firearm must be unloaded and out of reach.

    As far as I know Wichita is the only south central kansas municipality with this law, elsewhere in the state OC is legal without KS CCP however I would check in each city.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Dodge City
    Posts
    2
    Ok thanks KTCerberus for the information. Ya i knew that the rest of the state is legal to oc without the concealed permit. I was just ascertaining in reference to different things i been hearing about the city of Wichita on if its legal to carry without a concealed permit. But anyways thanks for the information on the subject.

    Thanks
    Jay SGT.O

  4. #4
    Regular Member Super6O's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Goddard, KS
    Posts
    67

    OC carrying in & around the area of Wichita

    Goddard defaults to state on Open carry, as our city code does not say anything about open carry.

    Ref: http://goddardkansas.citycode.net/

    Chapter XI, Article 10 "weapons"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •