• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] 8
Location
Trigg County, KY
Not sure if any of the recent changes to the law affected this statute.
The information in the CCDW course booklet summarizes this section of statute as:

"If a license holder carries a concealed firearm into any of the above places [KRS 237.110 subsection 16 list, i.e. police station, courthouse, etc.], he may be found guilty of the crime of Carrying a Concealed Deadly Weapon."

Also, in my reading of the statutes (and mind you, I'm a mechanic, not a lawyer), the prohibition on punishment in 237.115 is against local governments, not the state. The title of section 237.115 is "Construction of 237.110--Prohibition by local government units of carrying concealed deadly weapons in governmental buildings -- Restriction on criminal penalties." So if the state in 237.110 wants to impose a penalty, 237.115 has no application, as it's against local governments.

My two cents.
 

Donica

New member
Joined
Mar 8, 2013
Messages
8
Location
Trigg County, KY
No, I was saying the prohibition was on local governments making penalties.