• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I have an audio of this encounter that I plan on having up later tonight.
 
Last edited:

CitizenJohn

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2013
Messages
77
Location
Clark County, WA
While at the kitsap county courthouse the other day I asked if they had lock boxes for firearms. And the guy insisted on ID and then I placed the pistol along with my extra mag in the box he locked it I held my hand out for the key. He said they keep the key because if I lost it they would have to replace the locker. I reminded him of the state law and he told me If I didn't like the rules don't carry A gun.

RCW 9.41.300 (1) (b) has an "either/or" provision: "In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols and key to a weapon owner for weapon storage, or shall designate an official to receive weapons for safekeeping, during the owner's visit to restricted areas of the building."

Another way of looking at it is: In your example, an official was designated to receive your weapon and their safekeeping method ("method" not being specified in the RCW) was to keep it locked up in a box and keep the key. I don't see anything in the RCW that prevents that.