Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Racine City Council bans weapons in city buildings, except for elected officials

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Thru Death's Door in Wisconsin
    Posts
    13,154

    Racine City Council bans weapons in city buildings, except for elected officials

    The ordinance passed by a vote of 9 to 5, but drew criticism from council members and area residents over a recent amendment that exempted those elected city officials with concealed carry licenses from the ban.
    http://journaltimes.com/news/local/c...9bb2963f4.html

  2. #2
    Regular Member 64Impala's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    brooklyn, wi
    Posts
    22
    gun control for thee, but not for me....
    Joe
    Brooklyn, WI
    supporting Member #123

  3. #3
    Founder's Club Member protias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    SE, WI
    Posts
    7,322
    When is the next election? Better yet, we need to strengthen 66.0409.
    Last edited by protias; 04-04-2013 at 12:46 PM.
    No free man shall ever be debarred the use of arms. Thomas Jefferson (1776)

    If you go into a store, with a gun, and rob it, you have forfeited your right to not get shot - Joe Deters, Hamilton County (Cincinnati) Prosecutor

    I ask sir, what is the militia? It is the whole people except for a few politicians. - George Mason (father of the Bill of Rights and The Virginia Declaration of Rights)

  4. #4
    Regular Member Interceptor_Knight's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    2,839
    Quote Originally Posted by protias View Post
    Better yet, we need to strengthen 66.0409.
    66.0409 has nothing to do with it. State Statute Chapter 943.13(1m)(c)2 gives them the authority to do this.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee Wisconsin
    Posts
    542
    Quote Originally Posted by Interceptor_Knight View Post
    66.0409 has nothing to do with it. State Statute Chapter 943.13(1m)(c)2 gives them the authority to do this.
    Subdivision 943.13(1m)(c)2 does not apply here, as the bolded highlight spells out.

    943.13(1m)(c)2. While carrying a firearm, enters or remains in any part of a nonresidential building, grounds of a nonresidential building, or land that the actor does not own or occupy after the owner of the building, grounds, or land, if that part of the building, grounds, or land has not been leased to another person, or the occupant of that part of the building, grounds, or land has notified the actor not to enter or remain in that part of the building, grounds, or land while carrying a firearm or with that type of firearm. This subdivision does not apply to a part of a building, grounds, or land occupied by the state or by a local governmental unit, to a privately or publicly owned building on the grounds of a university or college, or to the grounds of or land owned or occupied by a university or college, or, if the firearm is in a vehicle driven or parked in the parking facility, to any part of a building, grounds, or land used as a parking facility.
    This Subdivision does apply:

    943.13(1m)(c)4. [While carrying a firearm,] Enters or remains in any part of a building that is owned, occupied, or controlled by the state or any local governmental unit, excluding any building or portion of a building under s. 175.60 (16) (a), if the state or local governmental unit has notified the actor not to enter or remain in the building while carrying a firearm or with that type of firearm. This subdivision does not apply to a person who leases residential or business premises in the building or, if the firearm is in a vehicle driven or parked in the parking facility, to any part of the building used as a parking facility.

    943.13 Note NOTE: Drafting records indicate that the bracketed language was inadvertently removed from this provision during the drafting process. Corrective legislation is pending.
    The 175.60 (16) (a), statute referenced above, is included below. It is the overriding prohibition of carrying firearms/weapons in police stations, jails, municipal courtrooms in session, etc.. I am not familiar with what facilities are in the buildings involved in this Racine law.

    175.60(16) Prohibited activity.

    175.60(16)(a) Except as provided in par. (b), neither a licensee nor an out-of-state licensee may knowingly carry a concealed weapon, a weapon that is not concealed, or a firearm that is not a weapon in any of the following places:

    175.60(16)(a)1. Any portion of a building that is a police station, sheriff's office, state patrol station, or the office of a division of criminal investigation special agent of the department.

    175.60(16)(a)2. Any portion of a building that is a prison, jail, house of correction, or secured correctional facility.

    175.60(16)(a)3. The facility established under s. 46.055.

    175.60(16)(a)4. The center established under s. 46.056.

    175.60(16)(a)5. Any secured unit or secured portion of a mental health institute under s. 51.05, including a facility designated as the Maximum Security Facility at Mendota Mental Health Institute.

    175.60(16)(a)6. Any portion of a building that is a county, state, or federal courthouse.

    175.60(16)(a)7. Any portion of a building that is a municipal courtroom if court is in session.

    175.60(16)(a)8. A place beyond a security checkpoint in an airport.

    175.60(16)(b) The prohibitions under par. (a) do not apply to any of the following:

    175.60(16)(b)1. A weapon in a vehicle driven or parked in a parking facility located in a building that is used as, or any portion of which is used as, a location under par. (a).

    175.60(16)(b)2. A weapon in a courthouse or courtroom if a judge who is a licensee is carrying the weapon or if another licensee or out-of-state licensee, whom a judge has permitted in writing to carry a weapon, is carrying the weapon.

    175.60(16)(b)3. A weapon in a courthouse or courtroom if a district attorney, or an assistant district attorney, who is a licensee is carrying the weapon.
    Last edited by E6chevron; 04-10-2013 at 03:41 PM.
    Wis. CCL #5x Springfield XDM 3.8 Compact .40 S&W, Utah CFP

  6. #6
    Founder's Club Member protias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    SE, WI
    Posts
    7,322
    Quote Originally Posted by Interceptor_Knight View Post
    66.0409 has nothing to do with it. State Statute Chapter 943.13(1m)(c)2 gives them the authority to do this.
    State preemption has everything to do with this. The locals are making laws more strict than state law.
    No free man shall ever be debarred the use of arms. Thomas Jefferson (1776)

    If you go into a store, with a gun, and rob it, you have forfeited your right to not get shot - Joe Deters, Hamilton County (Cincinnati) Prosecutor

    I ask sir, what is the militia? It is the whole people except for a few politicians. - George Mason (father of the Bill of Rights and The Virginia Declaration of Rights)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •