• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I would seriously suggest that you obtain legal council and revise your policy statement to reflect current state law before you have an expensive law suit on your hands. You might take your blinders off when you do so. the open carrying of a pistol for your personal self defense is legal in the state of Washington, no nanny slip required. Chan V Seattle was very expensive for Seattle. I do not think Chelan PUD would really want to repeat that futile effort and waste even more money on a law that has already been settled.

RCW 9.41.300 allows you to restrict the discharge of firearms within your park, except for self-defense RCW 9.41.300(2)(a)

“(2) Cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may enact laws and ordinances:

(a) Restricting the discharge of firearms in any portion of their respective jurisdictions where there is a reasonable likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or property will be jeopardized. Such laws and ordinances shall not abridge the right of the individual guaranteed by Article I, section 24 of the state Constitution to bear arms in defense of self or others;”

Try reading OUR Washington State law, and utilizing legal council, before you try write your policy statements.

Sincerely yours:

My name:
Tonasket, WA 98855


Not in this email, but for the forum...BTW: Tonasket 9.22, 9.24, and 9.50 have been officially changed.