Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Question Regarding "Brandishing" in CT General Statutes

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    40

    Question Regarding "Brandishing" in CT General Statutes

    I just had a conversation with a friend who is going to be taking the NRA safety course so that he can begin getting his CT pistol permit. He then raised a point with me that, he would never open carry (which I respect and I chose not to from time to time). But he did raise a point that alarmed me, and wanted to get your thoughts on this... He advised me that even though the law may not say it's illegal to open carry, that someone may raise a complain you are brandishing. Say strictrly for examples sake, you walk by someon in the supermarket while OCing and you make eye contact with this stranger and as you turn toward them, they see your firearm on your hip. They may feel threatened that you looked at them in a "threatening way" simply because they felt uncomfortable around you.


    The actual statutes say:

    Sec. 53-206c. Sale, carrying and brandishing of facsimile firearms prohibited. Class B misdemeanor. (a) For the purposes of this section:

    (1) "Facsimile of a firearm" means (A) any nonfunctional imitation of an original firearm which was manufactured, designed and produced since 1898, or (B) any nonfunctional representation of a firearm other than an imitation of an original firearm, provided such representation could reasonably be perceived to be a real firearm. Such term does not include any look-a-like, nonfiring, collector replica of an antique firearm developed prior to 1898, or traditional BB. or pellet-firing air gun that expels a metallic or paint-contained projectile through the force of air pressure.

    (2) "Firearm" means firearm as defined in section 53a-3.

    (b) No person shall give, offer for sale or sell any facsimile of a firearm. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any facsimile of a firearm, which, because of its distinct color, exaggerated size or other design feature, cannot reasonably be perceived to be a real firearm.

    (c) Except in self defense, no person shall carry, draw, exhibit or brandish a facsimile of a firearm or simulate a firearm in a threatening manner, with intent to frighten, vex or harass another person.

    (d) No person shall draw, exhibit or brandish a facsimile of a firearm or simulate a firearm in the presence of a peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician or paramedic engaged in the performance of his duties knowing or having reason to know that such peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician or paramedic is engaged in the performance of his duties, with intent to impede such person in the performance of such duties.

    (e) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor.

    (P.A. 88-237.)


    Now - I understand that brandishing may imply you are drawing, or waving your firearm around. But, what's to say that brandishing may not be taken simply as "showing" your firearm. How do you all take this? Then another friend of mine who is also a permit holder said he saw something on the news recently (which I haven't heard or seen anything) about how people are starting to get cracked down on for OCing and getting hit with other charges (breach of piece, etc...). To this I say "BS". But, is it possible that LEO are working backwards again and bc of the Newtown incident are working like CT used to be years ago?
    Last edited by Tactical_Evo; 04-22-2013 at 09:25 AM.

  2. #2
    Regular Member brk913's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Plainville, CT
    Posts
    370
    Quote Originally Posted by Tactical_Evo View Post

    Sec. 53-206c. Sale, carrying and brandishing of facsimile firearms prohibited. Class B misdemeanor. (a) For the purposes of this section:

    (1) "Facsimile of a firearm" means (A) any nonfunctional imitation of an original firearm which was manufactured, designed and produced since 1898, or (B) any nonfunctional representation of a firearm other than an imitation of an original firearm, provided such representation could reasonably be perceived to be a real firearm. Such term does not include any look-a-like, nonfiring, collector replica of an antique firearm developed prior to 1898, or traditional BB. or pellet-firing air gun that expels a metallic or paint-contained projectile through the force of air pressure.


    (c) Except in self defense, no person shall carry, draw, exhibit or brandish a facsimile of a firearm or simulate a firearm in a threatening manner, with intent to frighten, vex or harass another person.

    (d) No person shall draw, exhibit or brandish a facsimile of a firearm or simulate a firearm in the presence of a peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician or paramedic engaged in the performance of his duties knowing or having reason to know that such peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician or paramedic is engaged in the performance of his duties, with intent to impede such person in the performance of such duties.

    (e) Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor.

    (P.A. 88-237.)
    CT has no brandishing law for real firearms....only facsimile...thus no brandishing charge can be brought for a holstered firearm that is not fake....

    ETA: No one is being charged with BOP for simply carrying a holstered firearm, there were plenty of people open carrying at the rally on Saturday, the courts have dismissed any charges over the last few years and made it quite clear that you cannot be charged with BOP for simply carrying an exposed handgun. The BoFPE has also reinforced this.
    Last edited by brk913; 04-22-2013 at 09:55 AM.
    Member:, NRA Patron Life, NSSF, CCDL, CT Carry, MRPC and Bell City
    NRA Certified Instructor, Chief Range Safety Officer - Basic Pistol, Home Firearm Safety, Metallic Cartridge/Shotgun Shell Reloading - www.ctpistolpermit.com

  3. #3
    Regular Member Rich B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    North Branford, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,910
    Why is this statute relevant to you or your friend when it clearly has to do with facsimile firearms?

    Also, saying that open carrying is 'brandishing' shows a startling misunderstanding of the definition of the word 'brandish'.

    bran·dish
    /ˈbrandiSH/
    Verb
    Wave or flourish (something, esp. a weapon) as a threat or in anger or excitement.
    Synonyms
    wave - flourish - swing - shake - sway
    Time to educate your friend so he stops spreading misinformation: http://ctcarry.com/Permits/Unconcealed
    Last edited by Rich B; 04-22-2013 at 10:12 AM.
    Connecticut Carry is dedicated to advancing and protecting the fundamental civil rights of the men and women of Connecticut to keep and bear arms for self defense of themselves and the state as guaranteed by the United States Constitution and the Constitution of Connecticut.

    Join us and discuss the issues: http://ctcarry.com/Forum

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    earth's crust
    Posts
    17,838
    google scholar or to the courthouse for further understanding ...

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    89
    Giving a dictionary definition of the word may have little correlation to the all important legal defition.

    In Virginia law brandishing is handling which induces fear (regardless of whether it was done as a threat or in anger).

    In Connecticut it is handling or exhibiting a facsimile of a firearm with intent to frighten (the intent or emotion of the brandisher taking precedence over the emotional response of the victim).

    Neither strictly match the dictionary definition cited, whch could be misleading the questioner.

  6. #6
    Regular Member motoxmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Middletown, CT
    Posts
    763
    Quote Originally Posted by Riverdance View Post
    Giving a dictionary definition of the word may have little correlation to the all important legal defition.

    In Virginia law brandishing is handling which induces fear (regardless of whether it was done as a threat or in anger).

    In Connecticut it is handling or exhibiting a facsimile of a firearm with intent to frighten (the intent or emotion of the brandisher taking precedence over the emotional response of the victim).

    Neither strictly match the dictionary definition cited, whch could be misleading the questioner.
    uh-oh, another intelligent gun owner. better be careful, bamalama might send his chronies after ya lol
    “Tyranny is defined as that which is legal for the government but illegal for the citizenry.” ~Thomas Jefferson
    www.CTCarry.com

  7. #7
    Regular Member Rich B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    North Branford, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,910
    Quote Originally Posted by Riverdance View Post
    Giving a dictionary definition of the word may have little correlation to the all important legal defition.

    In Virginia law brandishing is handling which induces fear (regardless of whether it was done as a threat or in anger).

    In Connecticut it is handling or exhibiting a facsimile of a firearm with intent to frighten (the intent or emotion of the brandisher taking precedence over the emotional response of the victim).

    Neither strictly match the dictionary definition cited, whch could be misleading the questioner.
    There is no definition for brandishing a firearm in Connecticut which is the point of my post. And also the fact that in none of the above definitions is a firearm in a holster 'brandishing'.
    Last edited by Rich B; 04-28-2013 at 09:49 AM.
    Connecticut Carry is dedicated to advancing and protecting the fundamental civil rights of the men and women of Connecticut to keep and bear arms for self defense of themselves and the state as guaranteed by the United States Constitution and the Constitution of Connecticut.

    Join us and discuss the issues: http://ctcarry.com/Forum

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •