Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: fopa

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    connecticut
    Posts
    33

    fopa

    can someone help me break down this law and those the new ct state gun laws infringe or has anything to do with this ?

  2. #2
    Regular Member motoxmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Middletown, CT
    Posts
    763
    you're gonna have to be a bit more specific, preferably list or quote what you're referring to
    “Tyranny is defined as that which is legal for the government but illegal for the citizenry.” ~Thomas Jefferson
    www.CTCarry.com

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    connecticut
    Posts
    33
    Quote Originally Posted by motoxmann View Post
    you're gonna have to be a bit more specific, preferably list or quote what you're referring to
    i would like to understand a little more about this act

  4. #4
    Regular Member Rich B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    North Branford, Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,910
    If you are asking about whether the state can register firearms in the context of FOPA, the answer is yes.

    FOPA forbids the use of 4473 forms for registration schemes. That is why CT uses their own forms.

    Why people keep bringing this up in relation to SB 1160 is what worries me. It hints that many people in this state don't know that CT has been registering firearms for a long time. What exactly do you think the state forms are for when you buy a gun at an FFL?

    If you want to read about FOPA, you can do so on the internet: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firearm...Protection_Act

    If you want to read FOPA: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/te...t-I/chapter-44

    It is all a google search away...
    Connecticut Carry is dedicated to advancing and protecting the fundamental civil rights of the men and women of Connecticut to keep and bear arms for self defense of themselves and the state as guaranteed by the United States Constitution and the Constitution of Connecticut.

    Join us and discuss the issues: http://ctcarry.com/Forum

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    earth's crust
    Posts
    17,838
    Quote Originally Posted by Rich B View Post
    If you are asking about whether the state can register firearms in the context of FOPA, the answer is yes.

    FOPA forbids the use of 4473 forms for registration schemes. That is why CT uses their own forms.
    .
    Rich correct. I would go further though .... and say that any registration scheme in CT infringes upon our 2nd amendment rights.

    Upon first reflection of PA13-3 I thought that the registration would pass muster. I am not so sure today. I speak more about this in a thread that I started today..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •