• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Gave him all the stuff, and he went back to write my ticket. He came back, handed me my stuff and said to slow down. Sorry, no dramatic "give me your gun so I can disassemble it, strip the rounds out, and secure it for my safety" scenario.
 
Last edited:

kparker

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
1,326
Location
Tacoma, Washington, USA
An unloaded pistol, as long as is visible (e.g. OC) (emphasis added)

Nope, if it's unloaded it doesn't matter whether it's visible or not. RCW 9.41.050 (2)(a) reads, "A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and... (emphasis added)" I.e. this section about handguns and vehicles contains no restrictions whatsover on unloaded handguns.
 

Vitaeus

Regular Member
Joined
May 30, 2010
Messages
596
Location
Bremerton, Washington
Nope, if it's unloaded it doesn't matter whether it's visible or not. RCW 9.41.050 (2)(a) reads, "A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and... (emphasis added)" I.e. this section about handguns and vehicles contains no restrictions whatsover on unloaded handguns.

you are forgetting the first part of 9.41.050, you can have an unloaded firearm in your car, EVERYWHERE, except concealed on your person.