• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] That's the end of the immunity hearing other than to award costs to Zimmerman. He can also counter sue for further damages anyone who tries to bring such a suit. It should be quite a costly affair for any who chose to attack him in that way.

I don't see it going to any procedure where "preponderance" of evidence comes into play as the immunity statute is clear:

"776.032 Immunity from criminal prosecution and civil action for justifiable use of force.—
(1) A person who uses force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom force was used is a law enforcement officer"

AND

"776.012 Use of force in defense of person.—A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat if:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony; "

As the statute clearly states such a person is IMMUNE from civil action, once the hearing is held, the suit should be dismissed and costs awarded to Zimmerman.