Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: OC at cool desert nights and renaissance fair

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    24

    OC at cool desert nights and renaissance fair

    I asked a similar question last year, but there were so many varied responses I wanted to see if I could get a more direct answer:

    Is it illegal to OC/CC anywhere during the cool desert nights festivities which last the entire weekend or the renaissance fair? (Excluding 21+ only alcohol areas of course).

    I ask because a lot of outdoor events include music festivals at both events and I do have a concern about that obscure RCW about carrying at "Outdoor music festivals".

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Wa, ,
    Posts
    2,769
    If first must meet the definition of an "Outdoor music festival" Carefully read RCW 9.41.300 sections 3 & 4. If the event meets the specified number of participants, etc. you will then have an answer.

  3. #3
    Regular Member Stretch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Pasco, WA, ,
    Posts
    489
    Carry on. The primary purpose is for the car show, not a concert with over 2,000 people and over 5 hours.

    70.108.020
    Definitions.

    For the purposes of this chapter the following words and phrases shall have the indicated meanings:

    (1) "Applicant" means the promoter who has the right of control of the conduct of an outdoor music festival who applies to the appropriate legislative authority for a license to hold an outdoor music festival.

    (2) "Issuing authority" means the legislative body of the local governmental unit where the site for an outdoor music festival is located.

    (3) "Outdoor music festival" or "music festival" or "festival" means an assembly of persons gathered primarily for outdoor, live or recorded musical entertainment, where the predicted attendance is two thousand persons or more and where the duration of the program is five hours or longer: PROVIDED, That this definition shall not be applied to any regularly established permanent place of worship, stadium, athletic field, arena, auditorium, coliseum, or other similar permanently established places of assembly for assemblies which do not exceed by more than two hundred fifty people the maximum seating capacity of the structure where the assembly is held: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That this definition shall not apply to government sponsored fairs held on regularly established fairgrounds nor to assemblies required to be licensed under other laws or regulations of the state.

    (4) "Participate" means to knowingly provide or deliver to the festival site supplies, materials, food, lumber, beverages, sound equipment, generators, or musical entertainment and/or to attend a music festival. A person shall be presumed to have knowingly provided as that phrase is used herein after he or she has been served with a court order.

    (5) "Promoter" means any person or other legal entity issued a permit to conduct an outdoor music festival.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    , ,
    Posts
    24
    Thanks Stretch. Carried all afternoon without any problems.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kelso, Washington, USA
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by Soekris5501 View Post
    I asked a similar question last year, but there were so many varied responses I wanted to see if I could get a more direct answer:

    Is it illegal to OC/CC anywhere during the cool desert nights festivities which last the entire weekend or the renaissance fair? (Excluding 21+ only alcohol areas of course).

    I ask because a lot of outdoor events include music festivals at both events and I do have a concern about that obscure RCW about carrying at "Outdoor music festivals".
    Going off topic a bit, but where is the Ren Faire? I've been looking to participate in one, and if they allow OC i'd be all for going.

  6. #6
    Activist Member golddigger14s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Lacey, Washington, USA
    Posts
    1,991
    "The beauty of the Second Amenment is that it will not be needed until they try to take it." Thomas Jefferson
    "Evil often triumphs, but never conquers." Joseph Roux
    http://nwfood.shelfreliance.com

  7. #7
    Regular Member Difdi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Seattle, Washington, USA
    Posts
    996
    Quote Originally Posted by tannerwaterbury View Post
    Going off topic a bit, but where is the Ren Faire? I've been looking to participate in one, and if they allow OC i'd be all for going.
    Most medieval reenactors OC, they just rarely OC firearms.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kelso, Washington, USA
    Posts
    258
    Quote Originally Posted by Difdi View Post
    Most medieval reenactors OC, they just rarely OC firearms.
    Ha! Actually the last one I went to 8 years ago, there were folks OCing Flintlock pistols (or whatever the equivalent was back in Ren times).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •