• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I'm not a lawyer, just a dude who's learned from the people that came before me so please treat this like all free advice, and do NOT treat it as legal advice :p

Bronson
 

Raggs

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2012
Messages
1,181
Location
Wild Wild West Michigan
Last edited:

DrTodd

Michigan Moderator
Joined
Jun 20, 2008
Messages
3,272
Location
Hudsonville , Michigan, USA
3. No CC or OC in any casino. Information presented here indicates this is only the case for the three casinos in Detroit.


Your understanding is correct. The pertinent section of MCL 28.425o reads:

(3) An individual licensed under this act to carry a concealed pistol, or who is exempt from licensure under
section 12a(1)(f), shall not carry a concealed pistol in violation of R 432.1212 or a successor rule of the
Michigan administrative code promulgated under the Michigan gaming control and revenue act, 1996 IL 1,
MCL 432.201 to 432.226.



The Michigan Gaming Control and Revenue Act and the Michigan Gaming Control Board Administrative Rules only regulate NON-Native American Casinos in Michigan. As far as I know, those entities only exist in the Detroit Area. See Section entitled "Who We Are and What We Do" here: http://www.michigan.gov/mgcb